Effective 1st September 2017

This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected from visitors to wisemindz.com, why the information is collected and how it is used. It also explains user options for accessing and managing information, our data security practices and other matters. Wisemindz.com (referred as platform) is operated and owned by Wisemindz Ventures private limited. This Policy is effective 1st September 2017 and is subject to our Terms of Use here forth. The company is in the services of activity based learning through offline as well as online through its platform and / or network of service delivery members hereafter referred as “services”.

Parental consent:

The platform is used for information sharing by parents, educationists, teachers and students who are primarily below the age of 18 years. By registering on the platform the parents gives their consent to their child / children or as a guardian for the use of the platform. The teachers, parents of the Child or users above 18 years age hereinafter are referred to as “User”. Our User’s privacy is extremely important to us. We recognize the privacy concerns of the Users and the visitors and hence as a commitment to provide safe and secure experience on our Platform, we have formulated this privacy policy to help Users make an informed decision. This policy shall be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions found on the platform. We reserve the right to amend and supplement to complete this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to get the latest updates to ensure you know and exercise the right to manage your Personal Information.

Personal Information collection and reasons thereof:

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with information required to service you, to ensure that we provide you with the correct feedback and to help us deliver a superior educational experience. Information collected enables us to give you convenient access to our service offerings and products, and may help us tailor your educational experience. By continuous or prolonged or regular basis or on registering the Company presume that you accept this policy and have no objection in whatsoever manner. At any moment if the User feels that they are not comfortable with the policy may exit and stop utilizing the services.

a. Information you provide:

We collect information to provide more effective services. We collect information that may be used to recognise and restrict imitation for User or User’s Child including, but not limited to, name, e-mail ID, photograph, location and other contact information, gender and other demographic, birth date, school name, etc. when you register to use certain features of our platform. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners.
We also collect certain information either when you provide it using the Platform or Services and/or automatically as User or the Child navigate through the Platform for further analytics which may include but not restricted to navigation, page views, time spent, usage details, IP address, device ID and type, User browser type and language, the operating system used by the device, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
We may also collect information from User ID associated with any social media account like Facebook or Google account that users use to sign into the Platform or connect with or use of our Services. When User sign in with social media account information, or otherwise connect to User’s social media account with the Platform, User consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that User make available to us through the social media interface. This includes, without limitation, any information that User have made public through social media account, information that the social media service shares with us or information that is disclosed during the sign-up and sign-in processes.
In furtherance of your usage of our Platform, we require the parents to create a G-mail account on behalf of the Child as per the Google policy. This account is created in order to enable the Child to sign into and access other various coding programs available across the internet as listed on the Platform. We shall collect information from this G-mail account that you use to connect with or use our Services and access other coding programs made available through our Platform. When you sign in with this G-mail account, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the internet.
We may also obtain information through phonebook, contact from other sources or from devices post allowance from User operated device(s) and combine that with the information we collect through the Platform. Online training sessions may be recorded and used for quality audits and teacher training. The Users grants the Company a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license for content that is covered by intellectual property rights, like photos and videos of the User of the programs or training or projects made on the platform. This IP License shall end when you delete your IP content or your account unless User content has been shared with others, and they have not deleted it. Once deleted the Content may not be retrieved but can be present in the backup files.

b. Cookies

We send cookies that are small files containing a string of characters to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

c. Log information

When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

d. User communications

We communicate to but not limited to setup login, avail services, send surveys or marketing communications, to inform upgrade in the products, services and features, introduce new product, dispatch transactional information, payment confirmation and reminders, purchases, User intimation for program completion or intervention sought thereof, irregularities in attendance, efficient User experience for effective delivery, life skills related feedback, counselling session, notification on scheduler, identity verification, compliance for the prevailing country laws and regulations and any other information consistent with the privacy policy.
When User send email or any other communication to the company, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We will in any case not divulge the personal identity of the User unless asked by the competent authority, observed breach and malafide intention by the User, court orders or any prosecution thereof, credit risk assessment / reduction and fraud prevention.

e. Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our platform.

f. Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone through SMS, MMS or call or push messages through web application or any other means to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

g. Public Forums

When you use certain features on our platform like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

h. Data Security

If you use a feature requiring payment of a fee, we transmit your credit card data to our bank for processing through a secured payment gateway. If we encounter a problem with payment, we may review the order information with you and our bank to resolve it. We do not otherwise disclose your credit card or any financial transaction information as per industry standards. We do not share your email address or your personal information with third party marketers. We offer secure pages to collect sensitive information on our order form, such as credit card information. We also use administrative, physical and technical precautions to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information stored on our system. We host the Site at a commercial grade data centre that employs extensive security practices. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our Site reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. For the promotional activity of the company, the User information may be used on various social media, platform of the company. However the information will be limited to name, age, project information and similar information other than any financial information or any such information that may bring disrepute to the User. If in case the User brings forth any such reveal the User should notify the company immediately.

i. Information sharing

Other than the above mentioned sharing of data related to credit card information, we only share personal information with other companies or individuals outside of WiseMindz Ventures private limited in the following limited circumstances. We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
a. Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
b. Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof.
c. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
d. Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of wisemindz.com or WiseMindz Ventures private limited, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users subscribed to a particular product, or the number of users registered on our website. Such information does not identify you individually.
e. We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer.
1) Analytics platform
2) Marketing: Online as well as offline for announcing better services, new products, Third party vendors may use cookies.
3) Payment Services: We may provide paid services and subscribe to the third party payment service provider (payment gateway) where the third party may store some information.
4) Collaboration and Location: To serve our customer better we may use location services to enable more localised content, enable communication through various channels, notifications, etc. through email, SMS, what’s app for any other means.
5) At no time we seek information regarding financial details, bank accounts unless through payment gateway. All the financial transactions are carried by the User after satisfying themselves and no dispute arise due to the same shall be entertained.

j. Data Retention

Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to our specified purposes. Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

k. Compliance and Data protection regulation:

The information we obtain from or about User may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which the User reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using the Platform and/or Services, User consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of User information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of User information outside of User country of residence.
If User is a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), User has certain data protection rights. Wisemindz Ventures private limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow User to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us on the details as given below.

l. Site visibility:

We might add video, audio or text testimonials to the site for display wherever necessary along with the photographs. In this event we shall collect the basic information from User in writing, email, message from authorised account with consent. User consent to this privacy policy document by accessing our platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive privacy policy for this Site. This policy is subject to our terms of use, which take precedence over any conflicting policy provision. We may change our policy by posting a new version of it on our Site. You are required to periodically check on the website the Privacy and policy terms.

Team Wisemindz Ventures Private Limited
Name: Sachin Dhakate

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by writing to us. We are located at:

Address :
WiseMindz Ventures, Plot No. 148, Suyog Nagar, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India 440015
Helpline : +91 7447712346
Email : [email protected]
Website : www.wisemindz.com